Would you like a free digital subscription?

Qualified international subscribers can receive full issues of High-Performance Composites and Composites Technology delivered in a convenient and interactive digital magazine format. Read at your convenience on your desktop or mobile device.

Yes, I would like a free digital subscription!

No thanks, please don't ask again.

May 2010
SAMPE 2010 Seattle at a Glance

A quick-reference timetable for the Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering's SAMPE 2010 Conference and Exhibition, May 17-20, in Seattle, Wash.

Author:
Posted on: 4/30/2010
High-Performance Composites

The following schedule is based on information available from SAMPE on April 23, 2010. To view the rest of our SAMPE 2010 coverage, see "Editor's Picks," at right.

 

Monday, May 17

Registration    7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Tutorials    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Damage Tolerance and Assessment
•    Nanotechnology – Overview
•    Out of Autoclave Processing
•    Dimensional Control and Process Modeling
Tutorials    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Test Methods for Composites
•    Composite Repair Technology
•    Composite Manufacturing Technology
•    Composite Tooling
Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Nanocomposites I (ITAR)*
•    Morphing Materials (ITAR)*
•    Design for Impact
•    Structural Health Monitoring
•    Resins
•    Sandwich Structures

SAMPE Fellow Banquet    6:00 p.m.
 

Tuesday, May 18

Registration    7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open    10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Keynote Presentation     8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.
Carbon Nanotube-incorporated Polymeric Nanocomposites:
Morinobu Endo (Shinshu University, Japan)

Featured Lecture    9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Design and Manufacture of Composites on Military Aircraft:
Dr. John Russell (Air Force Research Lab)

Sessions    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Testing
•    NDE/NDI I
•    Thermoplastic Composites I (ITAR)*
•    M&P I (ITAR)*
•    Out-of-Autoclave I
•    Novel Materials and Applications
•    Composite Process Modeling I
•    Manufacturing I
•    Adhesion & Adhesive Bonding I
•    Student Symposium I

Panel    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Commercialization of Nanotechnology

Featured Lecture    2:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Design/Analysis Trends in Aerospace
Composite Structures
Eric Cregger (The Boeing Co.)

Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Nanocomposites II
•    Design & Analysis I
•    Thermoplastic Composites II
•    M&P II
•    Out-of-Autoclave II
•    Novel Architectures, Hybrids, and
    Coatings (ITAR)*
•    Composite Process Modeling II
•    Manufacturing II (ITAR)*
•    Adhesion and Adhesive Bonding II
•    Student Symposium II

Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Benchmarking of Composites

Welcome Reception    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday, May 19

Registration    7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open    10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Keynote Presentation    8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.
New Materials & Processes Driving Boeing’s Products
Frank Doerner (The Boeing Co.)

Featured Lecture    9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Composites in Canada
Dr. Andrew Johnston (National Research Council Canada)

Sessions    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Thermoplastic Composites III
•    Adhesion & Adhesive Bonding III
•    Nanocomposites III
•    Design & Analysis II
•    Rotorcraft I
•    NDE/NDI II
•    M&P III
•    Liquid Molding Processes I
•    Aircraft Applications I

Panel    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Out of Autoclave Processing — Challenges and Opportunities

Featured Lecture    2:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Natural Materials
Mohini Sain (University of Toronto)

Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Space Applications (ITAR)*
•    Repair I
•    Nanocomposites IV
•    Design & Analysis III
•    Rotorcraft II
•    NDE/NDI III
•    Natural Materials
•    Liquid Molding Processes II
•    Aircraft Applications II

Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Frontiers in Materials and Process Technology

Student Social Reception    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 20

Registration    7:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Featured Lecture    8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.
Wind Energy
Dr. Enrique Garcia (Gamesa SA)

Featured Lecture    8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Innovation: The Modern Energy Challenge
Dr. Ian Chatting (Vestas Wind Systems)

Sessions    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Nanocomposites V
•    Tooling
•    Fracture and Failure
•    Electromagnetic Effects (ITAR)*
•    High Temperature / Liquid Molding (ITAR)*
•    Recycling
•    Wind Energy
•    Nanocomposites VI

Panel    9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
•    Advanced Composite Structural Repair Systems for the Future

Luncheon    12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Sessions    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Nanocomposites VII
•    POSS Nanostructures
•    Automated Fiber Placement
•    Textiles
•    Unmanned Systems
•    Ceramics
•    Repair II
•    Nanocomposites VIII

Panel    2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
•    Tooling for Composites: New Materials and Recent Trends

*Papers subject to ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations) are export-restricted. Attendees must present appropriate ID and paperwork.
 


 

Learn More

Editor's Picks

Editor's Picks

SAMPE 2010 Seattle Exhibitor List

A list of exhibitors, booth assignments and a show floor map for the SAMPE 2010 Seattle trade show, ...

SAMPE 2010 Seattle Preview

New decade, new venue, new economy, new M&P opportunities.


Channel Partners